Login
Facebook

Privacy Statement
(to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))

Ferintosh Community Council (FCC) holds residents’ contact details, with their consent, within password-protected databases. The purpose for holding and using the contact details to communicate is both to inform and to seek views of residents. The purpose is a lawful public task for FCC to undertake in its legal obligation to ascertain and co-ordinate views of residents and to inform residents of its activities and other matters that FCC considers to be relevant to residents. Personal data may also be held, with consent, for other community activities that FCC considers appropriate. The personal data held is not shared with any third party without specific consent of the individual resident.

Residents have the right, at any time, to access their own personal data for checking and updating and to request immediate removal of their data. Personal data may include email addresses, phone numbers and addresses but no other information. Please contact Bruce Morrison, Secretary, either on 01349 877127 or on ferintoshcc30@gmail.com

Access to the data is restricted to the Chair, Secretary and Treasurer of FCC and, in the case of the personal data of residents who volunteer to deliver FCC’s Noticeboard newsletter, to three volunteers who administer the production and distribution of the newsletter. Personal data will be held only for as long as the consented purpose continues.

Within the meaning of GDPR, the Data Controller is Ferintosh Community Council which can be contacted through the Secretary (see above).

The supervisory authority to whom complaints can be directed is:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Approved by FCC, Monday 21 May 2018

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy